Monstra Festival

Official Selection

Official Selection

Portuguese Competition – SPA | VASCO GRANJA

A Mind Sang | Vier Nev | Portugal
To You on The Eve of Isolation | Óscar Ferreira | Portugal
Maré | Joana Rosa Bragança | Portugal
Ode to Childhood | João Monteiro; Luís Vital | Portugal
ødelagt | Eduarda Duarte | Portugal
The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr Jay | Bruno Caetano | Portugal
Catarse | Margarida Roxo Neves, Tiago Gomes | Portugal
Nestor | João Gonzalez | Portugal, United Kingdom
So But Not So | Pedro Brito | Portugal
Cruelty Free | Tiago Xavier, Cristiane Reis | Portugal
Purpleboy | Alexandre Siqueira | Portugal, France, Belgium
Half Love | Inês A. Rodrigues | Portugal
Uncle Thomas, accounting for the days | Regina Pessoa | Portugal, Canada, France

 

Feature Film Competition

The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily | Lorenzo Mattotti | France, Italy
Marona’s Fantastic Tale | Anca Damian | Romania, France, Belgium
The Swallows of Kabul | Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec | France
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles | Salvador Simó | Spain, Netherlands
Ride Your Wave | Masaaki Yuasa | Japan
Louis and Luca – Mission to the Moon | Rasmus A. Sivertsen | Norway
The Prince’s Voyage | Jean-François Laguionie, Xavier Picard | France, Luxemburg

 

Short Film Competition

Natural Selection | Aleta Rajič | Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bavure | Donato Sansone | France
So But Not So | Pedro Brito | Portugal
Blue Moon | Charlotte Dossogne | Belgium
Deep love | Mykyta Lyskov | Ukraine
Serial Parallels | Max Hattler | Hong Kong, Germany
Dreams Into Drawing | Koji Yamamura | Japan
The Juggler | Skirmanta JAKAITĖ | Lithuania, France
Lah gah (Letting go) | Cécile Brun | Switzerland
Yes-People | Gísli Darri Halldórsson | Iceland
Memorable | Bruno Collet | France
Time o´ the Signs | Reinhold Bidner | Austria
Traces | Hugo Frassetto, Sophie Tavert Macian | France; Belgium
A Mind Sang | Vier Nev | Portugal
Mr. Mare | Luca Tóth | Hungary
KIDS | Michael Frei | Switzerland
Intermission Expedition | Wiep Teeuwisse | Netherlands
Flesh | Camila Kater | Brazil, Espanha
Edge | Steven Subotnick | United States
Inside Blue | Yi-Chien Chen | Taiwan
The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr Jay | Bruno Caetano | Portugal
Around the stairway | Die Wimmelgruppe | Switzerland
Roughhouse | Jonathan Hodgson | United Kingdom, France
The Dawn of Ape | Mirai Mizue | Japan
Nestor | João Gonzalez | Portugal, United Kingdom
An Etude | Sal Cooper | Australia
Life24 | Kristjan Holm | Estonia
Mother and Milk | Ami Lindholm | Finland
UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS | Regina Pessoa | Portugal, Canada, France
Muedra | Cesar Díaz Meléndez | Spain
Movements | Dahee Jeong | South Korea
Friends | Florian Grolig | Germany
Circuit | Delia Hess | Switzerland
Alba’s Memorie | Maria Steinmetz, Andrea Martignoni | Italy, Germany
Sh_t Happens | Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf | Czech Republic
Am I a Wolf? | Amir Houshang Moein | Iran
Cosmonaut | Kaspar Jancis | Estonia
Linz delights | Maya Yonesho | Japan; Austria
Last supper | Piotr Dumała | Poland
DONT KNOW WHAT | Thomas Renoldner | Austria
Fear | Luísa Bacelar | Brazil
Purpleboy | Alexandre Siqueira | Portugal, France, Belgium
Freeze frame | Soetkin Verstegen | Belgium; Germany
My Generation | Ludovic Houplain | France

 

Student Short Film Competition

Airhead ! | Gaspar Chabaud | Belgium
Fish for Life | Kerstin Blätterbinder, Lisa M. Gierlinger, Lukas Mathä, Victoria Wolfersberger | Austria
Until it turns black | Anastasiia Falileieva | Ukraine
Like a Bear | Hamid Ayad, Louis Radanne, Vianney Palierne, Maxime Lemane, Florian Petiteau | France
My Franciszek | Katarzyna K. Pieróg | Poland
Milkoffee | Fabio Orlando, Marco Oggero, Edoardo Vanja Raffaele, Ludovica Baldassarri | Italy
Ode to Childhood | João Monteiro; Luís Vital | Portugal
Huilbui | Sanna de Vries | Netherlands
Oh Droplet! | Julia Tudisco | Hungary
The Death Vendor | JEON Jinkyu | Korea, Japan
Almost There | Nelly Michenaud | United Kingdom
Parasite | Yajun Shi | United States
o28 | Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran | France
Tell Me You Still Love Me | Rui Ting Ji | Canada
Pool | NEIRA Islena et Benoit MICHELET | France
Tremble | Josef Žárský | Czech Republic
Blieschow | Christoph Sarow | Germany
Masks | Ashitha Nair, Bhuvanesh Pandian, Rishi Bhaumik, Sharad Uikey, Sopaan Pundalik | India
Gifted | Yuka NAKAMURA | Japan
Cellfie | Débora Mendes | Portugal
Bear With Me | Daphna Awadish | Netherlands
One Person | Mahboobeh Kalaee | Iran, Islamic Republic of
The Piece of Tail in the Mouth of the Snake That Bites Its Own Tail | Pablo Martínez Ballarín | Estonia
Any Instant Whatever | Michelle Brand | United Kingdom
Standard Operating Procedure | Eli Ayres | United States
Animals | Tue SANGGAARD | Denmark
2.3 x2.6 x 3.2 | Jiaqi Wang | China
Deepness of the Fry | August NICLASEN | Denmark
Tiny Snout and the hare migration | Florentina González y Nerina Landi | Argentina
Bloated | Baptiste Tassin | France
Masquerade | Emma Rautala | Finland
Gravedad | Matisse Gonzalez | Germany
Elephant in the Bathhouse | CHENG Jialin | Japan
The right moment | Zofia Dabrowska | Poland
Airship of unknown direction | Alexandra Galitskova | Russian Federation
Eu já não caibo em mim | Samira Poffo | Portugal
Molehill | Matthieu Chesneau, Brune Martin, Manon Poirier | France
DUO (a) | Simona Mehandzhieva | United Kingdom
Daughter | Daria Kashcheeva | Czech Republic
Deep Dream | Cheng Qiu | United Kingdom
One Pair Coat | Yi Luo | China, Germany
In the Name of France | Vincent Chansard | France
Marie Boudin | Margot Barbé | France
The Feathers That Smell of The Sea | Žoel Kastelic | Slovenia
Grow Up to Be a Little Tree | Noemi Ribić | Croatia
_ImEdge | HUANG Xiaowen | Hong Kong
Echoes | Diana Acién Manzorro | Spain
To You on The Eve of Isolation | Óscar Ferreira | Portugal
Pieces of April | ZHOU XIAOLIN | Japan
Hello, my dears | Sasha Vasiliev | Russian Federation
Good Intentions | Anna Mantzaris | United Kingdom
Pile | Toby Auberg | United Kingdom
Balance | Timothée Crabbé | Belgium
Woman’s day | Evgeny Terpugov | Czech Republic
A lantern in the night | Fantine Chareyre, Victorien De Cozar, Clara Gacoin, Laura Javel, Emma Malric, Déborah Morali, Maxime Ponsart | France
Dream Cream | Noam Sussman | Estonia, Canada
Men in a hurry | Thibault Llonch | France
Pilgrim | Andrea Berardi, Matteo Ricci | Italy
(In)Dividual | Beatriz Bagulho | United Kingdom
Here by Herself | Anna Dudko | Ukraine
The Tower | Chris Galinos | South Africa
Ñihi | Tamara Cruz | Mexico
No body | Haemin Ko | UK
Nós, os Lentos | Jeanne Waltz | Portugal
IHR | Amélie Cochet & Louis Moehrle | Switzerland
Heatwave | Fokion Xenos | United Kingdom / Greece
Niebla | Julian Arias | Belgium

 

Super Short Film Competition

Sleepless night | Amiran Tchikhinachvili | Netherlands
Madam Horace | Winston Gregory | United States
Show off | Mahdi Barqzadegan | Iran, Islamic Republic of
WIND | Dana Sink | United States
Big(foot) Love | Alessia Cecchet, Joshua Dean Tuthill | Italy
Pop! | Antoinette Marshall | United Kingdom
My Moment – Sennheiser Spec Spot | Jakob Harms | Germany
Home Sweet Home (A) | Maria Robertson, Harry Pearson | United Kingdom
Forest | Sasha Vinogradova | United States
Beware the Wolf! | Julie Rembauville | France
Stink-a-boo | Veronica Wallenberg | Sweden
Black hole | Rutger van de Wiel | Netherlands
Catarse | Margarida Roxo Neves, Tiago Gomes | Portugal
Where do babies come from? | Valerie Chang | Netherlands
Beatbox Anima Mundi 2019 | Perlman Janet | Canada
Pomme de Terre | Sebastian Doringer | Austria
Jerich0 | Sarah Andrews | United Kingdom
Half Love | Inês A. Rodrigues | Portugal
Face Value | chris Plimmer | United Kingdom
Miraculum | CLAIRE EYHERAMENDY, Jean Baptiste Escary , Etienne Fagnère , Johan Cayrol , Alo Trusz | France
this is a fish film | Michael Bohnenstingl | Germany
Cruelty Free | Tiago Xavier, Cristiane Reis | Portugal
The Fence | Ali Zare Ghanatnowi | France
Melissa Laveaux – Angeliko | MARION CASTERA, KELZANG RAVACH | France
FALTER – bubblefree | LWZ | Austria
Bellzebub | Cesar Diaz Melendez | Spain
DAVSS: The Monster | Kate Steed | United Kingdom
Night Shift | Hugo Santos | Portugal
The Applicant | Mikkel BATTEFELD | Denmark
Twins | Louis Hudson | United Kingdom
5 Reasons why I don’t trust jellyfish | Shenja Tatschke | Germany
Mellat Bank | Rouhollah Saadatmand | Iran, Islamic Republic of
Happiness is just around the corner | Luka Vucić | Croatia
XYU | Donato Sansone | France
Not Alone | Filipa Santos | United Kingdom
I’m a carrot | Chine-Lu Hung | France
ødelagt | Eduarda Duarte | Portugal
A dog by your side | Selina Wagner | United Kingdom
Getting Started | William Crook | Switzerland
ADOPT A BROCOLI | Maïlys Pitcher | France
My Dad | Alex Lopez | United States
Down | Felipe Sanchez | United States
Like and Follow | Tobias Schlage, Brent Forrest | Japan
Patrick In Town | Eszter Sandor, Valentína Hučková | United Kingdom
Dots | Micky Wozny | United Kingdom

 

Monstrinha Competition

SCHOOLS
Booba: Ball | Mikhail Milotvorsky | United Kingdom
Paper Kite | Assia Kovanova | Bulgaria
The last day of autumn | Marjolaine Perreten | Switzerland, France
ELEPHANT | Julia Ocker | Germany
The Penguin Who Couldn’t Swim | Tom Rourke | United Kingdom
Bearing | Daniela Hýbnerová | Czech Republic
A Tiger with no Stripes | Raul ‘Robin’ Morales Reyes | France, Switzerland
Capydent | Ana Caric, Marita Joy Kogelmann, Stefanie Wittholm | Austria
Krasnoludki | Roman Burmakov | Belarus
The Kite | Martin Smatana | Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland
Cats Can’t Swim | HaiLing Morgan | United Kingdom
The Bird & the Whale | Carol Freeman | Ireland
London Holidays | Janis Cimmermanis | Latvia
Five | Peter Kaboth | Germany
Wings | Dmitri Voloshin | Moldova
So But Not So | Pedro Brito | Portugal
Shaul and Ivan | Rebecca Akoun | Austria
No Gravity | Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham | France

FAMILY
The Very Hairy Alphabet | Eliza Plocieniak-Alvarez | Germany
Proverbs / Episode 1 | Bela Weisz | Hungary
Little Grey Wolfy. Summer Party | Natalia Malykhina | Norway
CAT LAKE CITY | Antje Heyn | Germany
So High Up | Martina Svojikova | France / Belgium
Saturday Club | John McDaid, Robin Davey | United Kingdom
Grizzy and the Lemmings (season 2) – Good Bear, Bad Bear | Victor Moulin | France
why z? | Asher Horowitz | United States
My Little Boys – Couch | Jack Shih | Taiwan
Blue and Curt | Jesse Cote | Canada
Paper Kite | Assia Kovanova | Bulgaria
Rainbow Stories | Adam Bailey | United Kingdom
Boing Boing | George Dorobantu | Romania
Bittersweet Love: The Musical | Petros Papadopoulos | Greece
Florigami | Iva Ćirić | Croatia, Serbia
Mr. Angry Eye and the Bump | Agnieszka Jurek | Germany
Playmobil Generation | Thomas Leclercq | Belgium
Seeking Refuge | Poppy Anemogiannis | United Kingdom
The Legend of BabaBongo | Selorm Dogoe | Ghana
Schrodinger’s Cat – Intergalactic Super Spy | Thariq Amir | Hong Kong
Home Sweet Home (B) | Chaitane Conversat | France / Switzerland
The Kite | Martin Smatana | Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland

The official selection of films for this edition’s competition will be available in February.

Every year, MONSTRA’s jury and audience, in partnership with other entities, hands out awards to the films that have stood out in each category:

 

Portuguese Competition 

SPA | Vasco Granja Award

Special Mentions

Audience Award

 

Feature Film Competition 

MONSTRA Grand-Prix – Feature Film

Jury Special Award

Best Soundtrack

Special Mentions (when applicable)

Audience Award

 

Short Film Competition 

MONSTRA Grand-Prix – Short Film

Best Experimental Short Film

Best Portuguese Short Film

Jury Special Award

Special Mentions (when applicable)

Audience Award

 

Student Short Film Competition

Senior Jury:

Best Student Short Film

Best Portuguese Student Short Film

Special Mentions (when applicable)

Junior Jury:

Best Student Short Film

Best Portuguese Student Short Film

Special Mentions (when applicable)

Audience Award (Senior and Junior Jury)

 

Super Short Film Competition

Best Super Short Film

Best Portuguese Super Short Film

Special Mentions (when applicable)

 

MONSTRINHA Competition

MONSTRINHA Grand-Prix

Special Mentions (3-5 y.o., 6-9 y.o., 10-14 y.o. – when applicable)

Audience Awards (3-5 y.o., 6-9 y.o., 10-14 y.o.)

Family Program Audience Award